GD Somani Memorial School

GD Somani Marg

Cuffe Parade, Mumbai

8.00 AM to 3.00 PM

Monday to Friday

GD Somani Memorial School

Cuffe Parade, Mumbai

8.00 AM to 3.00 PM

Monday to Friday

Bus Routes

Transport Facilities

The school has thirteen buses which are used to transport the students to and from school. New passes for the school buses are issued subject to availability of seats. Each bus adheres to all safety norms very strictly and is well equipped with a first-aid kit, a mobile phone, a camera, fire extinguisher and a lady/gent attendant.

Bus Routes

Bus routes are subject to change. Students using the bus service one way only shall also be charged the full rates. Arrangements, once made, are valid for the entire quarter.

Bus No. 1
Time Place
7.05 AM Shah & Sanghi
7.05 AM Gamdevi Signal
7.07 AM Shastri Hall
7.09 AM Matru Mandir
7.09 AM Bhatia Hospital
7.10 AM Tardeo (Ganga Jamuna)
7.12 AM A.C. Market
7.14 AM Sahakar Niwas
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 4
Time Place
7.05 AM Opp. GT Hospital
7.06 AM Crawford Market
7.07 AM Mercantile Bank
7.08 AM Minerva Masjid
7.09 AM Mohammad Ali Road
7.11 AM Opp. JJ Hospital
7.12 AM Opp. Cruicle Complex
7.13 AM Byculla Police Station (E)
7.15 AM St. Mary School
7.20 AM Bombay Bank (C) RBI
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 5
Time Place
7.05 AM Thakurdwar
7.08 AM C.P. Tank
7.10 AM Sikkha Nagar
7.12 AM Prarthana Samaj
7.15 AM S.K. Patil
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 6
Time Place
7.05 AM Bandstand
7.10 AM Walkeshwar Road
7.11 AM Teenbatti
7.12 AM Rekha Building
7.13 AM Hanging Garden
7.15 AM Babulnath
7.17 AM Chowpatty
7.20 AM F Road
7.21 AM Bank of Baroda
7.22 AM CCI
7.24 AM Sachivalaya
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 7
Time Place
7.05 AM Mukesh Chowk
7.07 AM Priyadarshini Park
7.10 AM Simla House
7.12 AM N Dabholkar Road
7.13 AM J Mehta Chowk
7.17 AM Chowpatty
7.20 AM G Road
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 8
Time Place
7.05 AM Harkisandas Hospital
7.07 AM Khetwadi 7th Lane
7.09 AM Zambuli Muhalla
7.10 AM Pydhonie
7.15 AM Cotton Exchange
7.20 AM Kalbadevi Road
7.21 AM Metro
7.24 AM Oval Maidan
7.26 AM Budhwar Park
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 10
Time Place
7.05 AM Harkisandas Hospital
7.10 AM Bharat Nagar
7.10 AM Geeta Circle
7.12 AM Naigali
7.15 AM Gaiwadi
7.17 AM Marine Lines
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 11
Time Place
7.05 AM Khattar Galli
7.08 AM Kumbhar Tukda
7.12 AM Thakurdwar Signal
7.25 AM School
Bus No. 12
Time Place
7.05 AM Opp. Pancham Puriwala
7.08 AM Kanjikeri Hall
7.12 AM Electric House
7.13 AM Radio Club
7.14 AM Strand Cinema
7.16 AM Colaba Post Office
7.20 AM TIFR
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 14
Time Place
7.10 AM Metro Cinema
7.12 AM Princess Street
7.15 AM Chira Bazar
7.17 AM Marine Lines Church
7.20 AM Marine Lines
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 15
Time Place
6.40 AM Worli Naka
6.42 AM Jamboree Maidan
6.45 AM Opp. Century Bazaar
6.50 AM Ravindra Natya Mandir
6.52 AM Chaitanya Tower
6.55 AM Flora Restaurant
7.00 AM Mela Restaurant
7.03 AM Poonam Chambers
7.10 AM Lala College Main Road
7.11 AM National Garage
7.15 AM Mathura Dairy
7.17 AM Altamount Road
7.19 AM August Kranti Maidan
7.19 AM Shreepati Tower
7.21 AM Opp. Gamdevi Police Station
7.30 AM School
Bus No. 16
Time Place
7.05 AM Minerva
7.05 AM Navjeevan Signal
7.07 AM Shagun Hotel
7.08 AM Mumbai Central Signal
7.10 AM Nair Hospital
7.11 AM Saat Raasta Circle
7.14 AM Maratha Mandir
7.15 AM Navjeevan Society
7.18 AM Lamington Road
7.30 AM School

Student Testimonials

Priyanshi Selarka

Best school ever. The management and teaching staff are excellent. Made millions of memories doing a number of activities and...

Class X B

2016-03-14T15:19:18+00:00

Class X B

Best school ever. The management and teaching staff are excellent. Made millions of memories doing a number of activities and events.

Rukaiya Tavawala

I love my school because of my friends. I had the greatest time over here and found another home at...

Class X A

2018-06-20T07:18:48+00:00

Class X A

I love my school because of my friends. I had the greatest time over here and found another home at school.

Srishti Agrawal

We are given lots of opportunites beyond academics. We always get appreciated for our talents and motivated for everything.

Class X A

2018-06-20T08:38:54+00:00

Class X A

We are given lots of opportunites beyond academics. We always get appreciated for our talents and motivated for everything.

Alina Shroff

Best canteen, best campus, best teachers who always help us grow and improve. An integral part of my life.

Class X D

2018-06-20T08:48:31+00:00

Class X D

Best canteen, best campus, best teachers who always help us grow and improve. An integral part of my life.

Dev Chauhan

The best school in South Mumbai. Superb infrastructure, amazing teachers, principal and management. Camps are the best and so is...

Class X D

2018-06-20T08:49:41+00:00

Class X D

The best school in South Mumbai. Superb infrastructure, amazing teachers, principal and management. Camps are the best and so is our canteen.

Teacher Testimonials

Mini Sanan

The school helped me grow as an individual, as a teacher and as a human being. It provides a conducive environment for staff to enhance their abilities and knowledge.

Secondary Teacher

2018-06-20T08:55:48+00:00

Secondary Teacher

The school helped me grow as an individual, as a teacher and as a human being... a conducive environment to enhance abilities and knowledge.

Ratna Chauhan

The school provides an inclusive work environment and creative freedom always encouraging me to improvise to achieve better learning outcomes.

Class Teacher, IX C

2018-06-20T08:53:55+00:00

Class Teacher, IX C

The school provides an inclusive work environment and creative freedom always encouraging me to improvise to achieve better learning outcomes.